Blog index

Apple Search Popularity for new ASA markets now available on AppTweak

AppTweak News

Apple Search Popularity for new ASA markets now available on AppTweak

As you already know, Apple has recently released its Advanced Search Ads in 6 new countries namely France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Japan and Korea. This is big news if you’re working on the Paid Strategy of your app, but, it is also huge in terms of ASO.

When Apple releases Advanced Search Ads (ASA) in a new country, it also discloses the Exact Keyword Search Popularity for these countries. AppTweak has already integrated this valuable indicator in its platform so that you have the exact Apple Volume for any searched keyword.


How to read Search Popularity

Lose no time and start working on your ASO right away on AppTweak. Check what is the Search Popularity of the keywords you are following in our ASO tool and compare with the keywords your competitors are using. Here are a few important facts to keep in mind when looking at this new keyword volume indicator:

Max Value: 100
The closer the Search Popularity is to 100, the more popular the keyword in the given country

Min Value: 5
That means that if a keyword has a Search Popularity of 5, very few people search it in the App Store

Median: +-25*
That means that 50% of keywords (keywords with a Search Popularity of 5 excluded) have a Search Popularity under 25. In other words, a keyword with a Search Popularity of 25 or above is already more popular than >50% of keywords
*depending on the country

Another important element to consider is the distribution of keywords per Search Popularity. We found that very few keywords had a Search Popularity above 50 and that nearly all keywords with a Search Popularity above 80 are brands.

Keyword Search Popularity Distribution (US)

The same trend was observed in each ASA country. So keep in mind: a keyword with a Search Popularity above 25 is already a very good volume keyword.

50% of keywords have a Search Popularity below 25. Keywords with a score above 80 are nearly exclusively brand names.

→ Check out our other tips to choose the best keywords for your app’s ASO

Top 10 keywords with highest Search Popularity

To give you a better idea of how difficult it is to find a keyword with a Search Popularity Score close to 100, we ran a research over millions of keywords in each country and came up with the top 10 keywords with the highest Search Popularity for each one.

What we found was that some brands were constantly among the most popular words across all 6 countries. Other top performers are local brands, or brands that happen to be very popular in a specific country (such ‘lovoo’ in Germany, ‘line’ in Japan, or ‘meitu’ in Korea).

FRANCE  GERMANY SPAIN  
snapchat100instagram100instagram100
instagram98snapchat94facebook90
facebook94facebook92whatsapp90
youtube91youtube91fortnite88
whatsapp91tinder88youtube87
messenger91lovoo88tinder85
fortnite89netflix88juegos sin wifi85
tinder88spotify86snapchat85
netflix88amazon84netflix84
jeux86messenger84cabify83
ITALY  JAPAN KOREA 
instagram100youtube100카카오톡100
facebook95line98배달의민족99
whatsapp94tik tok93meitu98
youtube89instagram93인스타그램98
spotify87google91네이버94
giochi gratis86facebook90야놀자93
messenger86音楽89배틀그라운드92
giochi gratis nuovi 201885出 会 い85cgv90
snapchat84グーグル84여기어때89
amazon83カメラ83instagram87

As you can see, nearly all of these keywords are brand names, except for very generic terms such as ‘games’ and ‘music’. When working on your ASO, you want to make sure you pick the best potential keywords. Hopefully, AppTweak has a great Keyword Suggestion Tool to make sure you don’t miss any opportunity keyword.

Search Popularity and Keyword Localization

We went further in our analysis and compared the Search Popularity of the same keywords (or their equivalent in the local language) across the different countries. Again, we found some very curious insights.

We first looked at each country’s capital city and compared their Search Popularity. Not surprisingly, we found that the city with the highest Search Popularity, was always the capital of the country we were looking at. Other well performing cities were either nearby cities or popular travel destinations for the local people. It looks like Paris is the favorite EU destination for the Japanese whereas Rome is more popular among the Europeans!

Search Popularity for capital cities in new ASA markets

CountryBerlinLondonMadridParisRomeSeoulTokyo
France24291944351423
Germany4540143838185
Italy24332130391320
Japan518922113056
Korea63266094552
Spain262333313055
UK26411230361620

We then did the same exercise with established car brands from these countries, and this tile the results weren’t as easy to predict. Who would have thought that Toyota had the highest Search Popularity in the US and that BMW was the most popular car brand in Japan?

Search Popularity for car brands in new ASA markets

CountryAudiBMWChevroletFiatFordHyundaiPeugeotToyotaVolkswagen
France40445172816402938
Germany53545203928292845
Italy414510304019312835
Japan3548575593521
Korea165275612695
US424731234737194837

These insights clearly show the importance of analysing keyword volume across countries and avoiding preconceived ideas. Sometimes the results can surprise you. Keep that in mind when you start to localize your app’s metadata or when doing ASO in a new language.

→ Check out our 5 steps to boost downloads with localization!

Plural vs. Singular

Another great insight we can get with the Apple Search Popularity is by comparing plurals and singulars. You’d be surprised how the volume of a keyword can vary depending on if your using it in plural or singular. Again, this is essential in ASO, as you want to pick the keyword with the highest volume.

The most striking example is ‘games’ vs. ‘game’. We tested the words in their respective language and the difference in volume is amazing. What’s certain is that the plural always wins, so if your in gaming, make sure you use ‘games’ rather than ‘game’ in your ASO metadata!

Search Popularity of games vs. game in new ASA markets

The plural of ‘game’ is 1,5x more popular in all ASA countries than its singular (in their respective language)

Music has no boundaries

For those who have read up to here, we’ll end this article on a musical note. We compared the Search Popularity of the keyword ‘music’ in different languages and countries, here again we found that the word with the highest volume in country was the one in that country’s language. Nothing surprising up to here.

However, this data set clearly shows other curious insights. For instance, it is clear that the US is a very multilingual market. Whatever the language you’re using, the word ‘music’ has a Search Popularity above 5! It’s also evident that the Japanese are extremely fond of music. Both ‘music’ and ‘音楽’ (music in Japanese) are amongst the Top 20 most popular keyword of the country. Looks like they really do like karaoke!

Countrymusicmusicamusikmusique음악音楽
France6759347755
Germany6553761155
Italy637627565
Japan82512461989
Korea62171657410
Spain587146755
UK7538331055
US77504424209

When it comes to Europe, you’ll find the Europeans speak their neighbours language, and ‘music’ has a high Search Popularity in nearly any EU language.

→ Get further Search Popularity insights on our ASO Tool

Even more to come on AppTweak

As a conclusion, the Apple Search Popularity is a great indicator to give you an idea of the volume a keyword drives. It is an key metric to be used in your ASO routine.

Make sure you check the Search Popularity of the keywords you are currently using in your app’s metadata and replace low volume keywords by others with a better volume. Our ASO Tool can help you find high value keywords to fully optimise your app and boost its visibility.

Of course, we won’t stop there. Reactivity being one of our main priorities, we are already working hard to get our Search Ads Intelligence available in all ASA markets by the beginning of September.

This means that you will be able to check who is bidding on your app’s top organic keywords; that you can discover what are the top keywords your competitors are bidding on; and that you can monitor which apps are bidding on any given keyword along with their Share of Impression history.

→ Learn more about our Search Ads Intelligence Dashboard !

Don’t wait any longer, check out the new Search Popularity! Login to AppTweak or sign up in order to have access to this amazing data!

▶ Login to AppTweak ◀
or
▶ Start a 7-day free trial ◀

Related posts

Comments