Privacy policy

Introduction

At each visit on the AppTweak.com website, personal data can be collected and processed by AppTweak.com. AppTweak.com has developed a clear and accurate user personal data protection policy, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

The processing of personal data relating to this site is subject to Belgian law (Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, modified by the Act of 11 december 1998 transposing the Directive 95/46/CE of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

In accordance with the Act of 8 december 1992, AppTweak.com has declared its processing of personal data to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (abbreviated as “CPP”). The declaration by AppTweak.com can be consulted free of charge on the website of the CPP (www.privacycommission.be).

AppTweak.com has also implemented security measures aiming at avoiding any loss, abusive use or alteration of the user’s personal data to which AppTweak.com has access.

This Statement does not affect the rights of AppTweak.com to more extended operations towards some visitors by virtue of a contract, the law or any other document of contractual, regulatory or legal nature. In this case, the standards that are most favorable to AppTweak.com apply.

Personal data

The following personal data are stored by AppTweak.com during your visit to our site:

  • your IP address
  • any information that you have freely submitted to AppTweak.com (e.g. your name and surname and your email address when you send a message to AppTweak.com or when you subscribe to the AppTweak.com services)

Finality of the processing

The personal data referred to above are used to:

  • enhance the content of the website;
  • allow you to access the services of AppTweak.com to which you have subscribed (and, among other things, allow your identification by other users of the services offered by AppTweak.com)
  • AppTweak.com could use the personal data for new applications that are not yet covered by this Statement. In such case, and before using your data for these new applications, AppTweak.com will contact you to inform you of the modifications brought to its personal data protection guidelines and give you the opportunity to decline participation to these new applications.

Transfer of personal data

The information is collected for the sole purpose of internal administration. This information will not be shared with any other physical or legal person. Some information will however be viewable by the users of the services of AppTweak.com, in order to allow them to identify you.

Access, rectification, deletion and opposition right

In accordance with Belgian legislation pertaining to the protection of privacy, the user has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete the data relating to him/her. The user also has the right to refuse the processing of his/her data without charge. These rights can be exercised either by writing to:

Cookies

Cookies are used on this site (a cookie is a file dropped by our server on the hard drive of your computer. It keeps track of the visited site and contains a number of information items about this visit.). Our cookies are primarily designed to make the site work (technical session cookies). They aim at simplifying your visit and at improving the dialogue. You can decline the installation of the cookie on your computer by configuring your computer appropriately. Declining the cookie may however block access to some of the site’s services.